Workshops and Tutorials

Tuesday July 15, 2014 – Full Day Workshops/Tutorials (8:45-18:00)

Session ID Room Title Organizers
W Tu 1 Leonardo Intelligent Robot Assistants: from Household Chores to Industrial Applications. (IRAS) Dimitrios Chrysostomou, Simon Bøgh, Hagen Langer, Maria Elena Giannaccini
T Tu 3 Michelangelo Data Structures for Large-Scale 3D Point Cloud Processing Andreas Nüchter, Thomas Wiemann

Tuesday July 15, 2014 – Half Day Workshops/Tutorials – Morning Sessions (8:45-12:45)

Session ID Room Title Organizers
T Tu 2 Tiziano Robot Consciousness Antonio Chella, Riccardo Manzotti
W Tu 4 Cimabue 3D Robot Perception with Point Cloud Library Matteo Munaro, Radu Bogdan Rusu
W Tu 5 Raffaello Brain-Machine Interface José Del R. Millán, Luca Tonin
W Tu 6 Giotto  ROS Industrial in European Research Projects Ulrich Reiser, Stefano Michieletto
W Tu 8 Donatello Connected Service Robotics for Telecommunications Operators Marco Gaspardone, Basilio Bona

Tuesday July 15, 2014 – Half Day Workshops/Tutorials – Afternoon Sessions (14:00-18:00)

Session ID Room Title Organizers
T Tu 7 Donatello GPU based Voxel-Collision-Detection for Robot Motion Planning Andreas Hermann, Florian Drews
W Tu 9 Cimabue Advances in Marine Robotics Applications Giovanni Indiveri
W Tu 10 Raffaello Real Time Gesture Recognition for Human-Robot Interaction Tiziana D’Orazio, Grazia Cicirelli
W Tu 11 Giotto RAPPAP – First workshop on the FoF cluster “Robots for Automation of Post-Production and other Auxiliary Processes.” Reinhard Lafrenz, Stefano Ghidoni
T Tu 12 Tiziano Point Cloud Library Tutorial Matteo Munaro, Radu Bogdan Rusu

Thursday July 17, 2014 – Industrial Workshop by g.tec (14:00-17:00)

Room Title Topic
Tiziano Brain-Computer workshop *** Free Attendance for Participants Registered in IAS-13 Conference, Workshops and Tutorials.***
This g.tec workshop will demonstrate all major concepts for BCI control: motor imagery for cursor control, P300 for spelling and smart home control and SSVEP for robot control. This allows the attendees to see all required hardware and software, the typical training and classifier setup and the achievable accuracies. We will invite people from the auditorium to participate in these live demonstrations.

Friday July 18, 2014 – Full Day Workshops/Tutorials (9:45-17:45)

Session ID Room Title Organizers
W Fr 1 Tiziano 4th TRTWR & RIE 2014 – 4th International Workshop “Teaching Robotics & Teaching with Robotics” & International Conference “Robotics in Education” 2014 Dimitris Alimisis, Grzegorz Granosik, Michele Moro
W Fr 2 Raffaello Intelligent Autonomous Unmanned Search and Rescue Tools Geert De Cubber, Lorenzo Marconi
W Fr 3 Leonardo Evaluating Social Robots Salvatore Maria Anzalone, Yuichiro Yoshikawa, Sofiane Boucenna, Fabio Dalla Libera
W Fr 4 Michelangelo Neuro-Robotics for Patient-Specific Rehabilitation     Massimo Sartori, Dario Farina, Enrico Pagello

Friday July 18, 2014 – Half Day Workshops/Tutorials – Morning Sessions (9:45-12:45)

Session ID Room Title Organizers
W Fr 6 Cimabue Recent Advances in Agricultural Robotics Peter Biber, Grzegorz Cielniak, Mark Whitty
T Fr 7 Giotto Compliant Control for Physical Human-Robot Interaction Andrea Calanca, Nevio Luigi Tagliamonte, Paolo Fiorini, Fabrizio Sergi, Riccardo Muradore

Friday July 18, 2014 – Half Day Workshops/Tutorials – Afternoon Sessions (14:45-17:45)

Session ID Room Title Organizers
W Fr 8 Cimabue From Social Robots Towards Android Robots as Life-long Empathic Companions Antonio Chella, Rosario Sorbello, Shuichi Nishio, Hiroshi Ishiguro
T Fr 9 Giotto Robust Motion Detection for Human-Robot Interaction  Ester Martinez-Martin, Angel P. del Pobil

Saturday July 19, 2014 – Half Day Workshop in Venice – Morning Session (9:00-13:00)

Session ID Room Title Organizers
W Sa 1 Sala De’ Barbari – Telecom Future Centre Venice Workshop on Computational and Robotic Systems for Automatic Music Performance Antonio Rodà, Sergio Canazza

ALL THE ROOMS:

Contact Us

Send us an email, we'll get back to you, asap.